Literacy Missions

Sharing the Good News of Jesus Christ in Georgia through meeting literacy needs.

Literacy Missions banner

Our Staff

Paulette Dehart
Paulette DeHart
Literacy Missions
404-538-8729
Email Paulette

Latest Posts

Literacy Missions Events

August 2020
September 2020
No event found!

Georgia Baptist Premier Events

August 2020
November 2020
No event found!

MINISTRIES

read georgia

ReadGeorgia

(Helping schools help struggling 2nd grade readers.)

teaching children and youth

Tutoring Children & Youth

(Helping school- age children & youth in need of academic help)

reading and writing for spanish speakers

Alfalit

(Reading & Writing for Spanish Speakers)

citizenship

Citizenship

(Helping qualified ESL students prepare for their interview & test)

english as a foreign language

English as a Foreign Language

(Teaching English on short-term mission trips abroad)

english as a second language

English as a Second Language

(Teaching English on short-term mission trips abroad)

WANT TO BE INCLUDED?

Literacy Missions Annual Report

Literacy Missions Annual Report for the 2019/2020 year:

  • To COMPILE your information, PLEASE CLICK HERE
  • To SEND your information, PLEASE CLICK HERE (coming soon)

Instructions for completing your Annual Report for the 2019/2020 year:

  • To COMPILE your information, PLEASE CLICK HERE
  • To SEND your information, PLEASE CLICK HERE (coming soon)

If you have any questions, please contact Paulette at pdehart@gabaptist.org or 770.979.0588

CONTACTS

Regional Representatives

REGION 1 (Northwest)

Counties: Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Cobb, Dade, Dawson, Fannin, Floyd, Forsyth, Gilmer, Gordon, Haralson, Murray, Paulding, Pickens, Polk, Walker, & Whitfield


Pam Hunziker
Tutoring Children & Youth (TCY)
423.309.7195
Email Pam Hunziker

Mary Ann VanLandingham
Adult Reading & Writing (ARW) Coordinator
423.596.1344
Email Mary Ann VanLandingham

Phyllis Hart
English as a Foreign Language (EFL)/English as a Second Language (ESL) Coordinator
423.304.3341
Email Phyllis Hart

REGION 2 (Northeast)

Counties: Banks, Barrow , Clark, Elbert, Franklin, Greene, Gwinnett, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Jackson, Lincoln, Lumpkin, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Rabun, Stephens, Taliaferro, Towns, Union, Walton, White, Wilkes


Mike Sims
Adult Reading & Writing (ARW) Coordinator
404.313.5407
Email Mike Sims


Evelyn Perry
Citizenship (CIT) Coordinator
770.530.7598
Email Evelyn Perry


Carol Woodford
English as a Foreign Language (EFL)/English as a Second Language (ESL) Coordinator
706.348.3204
Email Carol Woodford

REGION 3 (West Central)

Counties: Carroll, Clayton, Coweta, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Fulton, Heard, Henry, Merriwether, Newton, Rockdale, Spalding, Troup


Belinda Harris
Tutoring Children & Youth (TCY)/ReadGeorgia Coordinator for north Georgia
404.550.1956
Email Belinda Harris


Annette Ingram
English as a Foreign Language (EFL)/English as a Second Language (ESL) Coordinator
770.315.9860
Email Annette Ingram

REGION 4 (East Central)

Counties: Baldwin, Bibb, Bleckley, Burke, Butts, Columbia, Crawford, Dodge, Glascock, Hancock, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Jones, Lamar, Laurens, McDuffie, Monroe, Peach, Pike, Pulaski, Putnam, Richmond, Twiggs, Upson, Warren, Washington, Wilkinson


Everett (Nick) Nichols
Citizenship (CIT) Coordinator
478.953.5708
Email Everett Nichols


Joan Graham
English as a Foreign Language (EFL)/English as a Second Language (ESL) Coordinator
478.954.2163
Email Joan Graham

REGION 5 (Southwest)

Counties: Baker, Ben Hill, Brooks, Calhoun, Chattahoochee, Clay, Colquitt, Crisp, Decatur, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Harris, Irwin, Lee, Macon, Marion, Miller, Mitchell, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Seminole, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor, Terrell, Thomas, Tift, Turner, Webster, Wilcox, Worth


Donna Milner
Adult Reading & Writing (ARW) Coordinator/ReadGeorgia Coordinator for south Georgia
229.457.5612
Email Donna Milner


Brenda Arnold
Citizenship (CIT) Coordinator
229.921.2793
Email Brenda Arnold


Barbara Payne
English as a Foreign Language (EFL)/English as a Second Language (ESL) Coordinator
229.227.7170
Email Barbara Payne

REGION 6 (Southeast)

Counties: Appling, Atkinson, Bacon, Berrien, Brantley, Bryan, Bulloch, Camden, Candler, Charlton, Chatham, Clinch, Coffee, Cook, Echols, Effingham, Emanuel, Evans, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Jenkins, Lanier, Liberty, Long, Lowndes, McIntosh, Montgomery, Screven, Tattnall, Telfair, Toombs, Truetlen, Ware, Wayne, Wheeler


Darlene West
English as a Foreign Language (EFL)/English as a Second Language (ESL) Coordinator
912.398.0899
Email Darlene West

Scroll Up