Skip to content

Literacy Missions

 

Sharing the Good News of Jesus Christ in Georgia through meeting literacy needs:

  • Teaching English as a second language (ESL)
  • Tutoring children and youth (TCY)
  • Helping adults learn to read and write (ARW)
  • Helping to prepare qualified ESL students for their citizenship interview and test
  • Helping at risk children read at grade level

 

LITERACY MISSIONS_horizontal_main_cmyk_

Literacy Missions Events

May 2022
August 2022
No event found!
Load More

MINISTRIES

readgeorgia6

Read Georgia is a program where churches partner with local schools to work one-on-one with children on their literacy skills.

The goal of Read Georgia is to see children and their families introduced to the love of Jesus and brought to a saving knowledge of Jesus Christ.

GET STARTED

teaching children and youth

Tutoring Children & Youth

(Helping school-age children & youth in need of academic help)

citizenship

Citizenship

(Helping qualified ESL students prepare for their interview & test)

english as a foreign language

English as a Foreign Language

(Teaching English on short-term mission trips abroad)

english as a second language

English as a Second Language

(Teaching English language learners in the U.S. conversational English)

ANNUAL REPORT

annual report icon

Literacy Missions Annual Report

Submit your annual report for the 2020/2021 year >>

If you have any questions, please contact Karen Elrod at kelrod@gabaptist.org or 770-936-5320.

CONTACTS

Regional Representatives

REGION 1 (Northwest)

Counties: Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Cobb, Dade, Dawson, Fannin, Floyd, Forsyth, Gilmer, Gordon, Haralson, Murray, Paulding, Pickens, Polk, Walker, & Whitfield


Phyllis Hart
423.304.3341
Email Phyllis Hart

 

REGION 2 (Northeast)

Counties: Banks, Barrow , Clark, Elbert, Franklin, Greene, Gwinnett, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Jackson, Lincoln, Lumpkin, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Rabun, Stephens, Taliaferro, Towns, Union, Walton, White, Wilkes


Mike Sims
404.313.5407
Email Mike Sims


Evelyn Perry
770.530.7598
Email Evelyn Perry


Carol Woodford
706.348.3204
Email Carol Woodford

REGION 3 (West Central)

Counties: Carroll, Clayton, Coweta, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Fulton, Heard, Henry, Merriwether, Newton, Rockdale, Spalding, Troup


Belinda Harris
404.550.1956
Email Belinda Harris

 

REGION 4 (East Central)

Counties: Baldwin, Bibb, Bleckley, Burke, Butts, Columbia, Crawford, Dodge, Glascock, Hancock, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Jones, Lamar, Laurens, McDuffie, Monroe, Peach, Pike, Pulaski, Putnam, Richmond, Twiggs, Upson, Warren, Washington, Wilkinson


Everett (Nick) Nichols
478.953.5708
Email Everett Nichols


Joan Graham
478.954.2163
Email Joan Graham

REGION 5 (Southwest)

Counties: Baker, Ben Hill, Brooks, Calhoun, Chattahoochee, Clay, Colquitt, Crisp, Decatur, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Harris, Irwin, Lee, Macon, Marion, Miller, Mitchell, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Seminole, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor, Terrell, Thomas, Tift, Turner, Webster, Wilcox, Worth


Donna Milner
229.457.5612
Email Donna Milner


Barbara Payne
229.227.7170
Email Barbara Payne

REGION 6 (Southeast)

Counties: Appling, Atkinson, Bacon, Berrien, Brantley, Bryan, Bulloch, Camden, Candler, Charlton, Chatham, Clinch, Coffee, Cook, Echols, Effingham, Emanuel, Evans, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Jenkins, Lanier, Liberty, Long, Lowndes, McIntosh, Montgomery, Screven, Tattnall, Telfair, Toombs, Truetlen, Ware, Wayne, Wheeler


Darlene West
912.398.0899
Email Darlene West